268 Neb. 570 685 N.W.2d 69
[…] For the reasons outlined above, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in overruling Thomas’ motion for recusal.

Motion in Arrest of Judgment

In his second and third assignments of error, Thomas contends that the district court erred in overruling his motion in arrest of judgment as untimely and in failing to find that the statute defining second degree murder is unconstitutional. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2104 (Reissue 1995) provides:

A motion in arrest of judgment may be granted by the court for either of the following causes: (1) That the grand jury which found the indictment had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged, by reason of it not being within the jurisdiction of the court; or (2) that the facts stated in the indictment do not constitute an offense.

Thomas’ motion in arrest of judgment, filed after remand pursuant to our opinion in Thomas /, alleges: