268 Neb. 570 685 N.W.2d 69
[…] The court received the report in evidence, as well as letters in support of Thomas from his family members. The report reflected several incidents of misconduct during Thomas’ incarceration, but also included a letter in support of Thomas from a prison official. Thomas was allowed to submit an additional written statement and to make an oral statement to the court before sentencing. He did not object to the court’s proceeding without a supplemental presentence investigation.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Reissue 1995) provides that “[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation.” This court has interpreted this section as mandating that the sentencing court obtain and consider a presentence investigation with every felony conviction. State v. Tolbert, 223 Neb. 794, 394 N.W.2d 288 (1986).