167 N.C. App. 554
[…] Buck v. Procter & Gamble Mfg. Co., 52 N.C. App. 88, 92, 278 S.E.2d 268, 271 (1981) (citing Inscoe v. DeRose Indus., Inc., 292 N.C. 210, 232 S.E.2d 449 (1977); Anderson v. Lincoln Constr. Co., 265 N.C. 431, 144 S.E.2d 272 (1965)).

Lastly, Defendants, citing Assignments of Error 18, 21, 23-24, and 26, argue that the Industrial Commission erred by concluding that Aboagwa was disabled as defined by North Carolina General Statute section 97-2 and awarding ongoing temporary total disability benefits. North Carolina General Statute section 97-2 defines disability as the “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2003). An employee may show such disability through: