I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] B. The Statute
The Rural Electrification Act (“REA”) was originally established in 1936 in an effort to provide electrical services to rural parts of the United States. It was amended in 1949 to include telephone service. In 2002, Congress again amended the REA by enacting the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act (the “Farm Bill”), designed to further the spread of broadband technologies in rural areas. See Pub.L. 107-171, 116 Stat. 134, codified, as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 950bb. Consistent with general provisions of the REA, Section 6103 of the Farm Bill authorizes the USDA “to provide loans and loan guarantees to provide funds for the costs of construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in eligible rural communities.” The USDA administers the statute through its Rural Utilities Service (“RUS”).
Under the Farm Bill, “broadband service” is defined as “any technology identified by the Secretary [of Agriculture] as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.” 7 U.S.C. § 950bb (b)(1). An “eligible rural community” is “any area of the United States that is not contained in an incorporated city or town with a population in excess of 20,000 inhabitants.” Id. § 950bb(b)(2). The Farm Bill also provides that “the Secretary shall give priority to eligible rural communities in which broadband service is not available to residential customers.” Id. § 950bb(c)(2).
To implement the provisions of the Farm Bill, the RUS established the Rural Broadband Access Loan and Loan Guarantee Program (the “RUS Program”), and in 2003, issued regulations setting forth eligibility criteria and application processes for RUS Program loans.