587 So. 2d 344
[…] Deborah testified that she attended the Florida School for the Deaf, has never been gainfully employed, and presently draws Social Security and Supplemental Security Income benefits. She has sought various jobs at a racetrack, a restaurant, and a food store, but has not been hired.

All the children testified that they believed they had the ability to earn and to be self-supporting and that they wanted to work; however, based upon the facts presented, none has ever been self-supporting since reaching the age of majority.

Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-61, describes persons conclusively presumed wholly dependent as “minor children under the age of 18 years and those over 18, if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning.” There is ample evidence in the record to support the trial court’s finding that the *346adult children are incapacitated from earning and fall within this statute.