MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The DOH Defendants maintain that the Court should dismiss the remaining Plaintiffs’ claims under the Tort Claims Act because the Act contains a two-year statute of limitations on claims, and the Act explicitly provides that the limitations period is not subject to tolling. Plaintiffs, in contrast, ask the Court to toll the statute of limitations pursuant to the doctrines of legal disability or fraudulent concealment.
1. The Statute of Limitations Is Not Subject to Tolling on the Basis of Plaintiffs’ Disabilities.
Section 41-4-15(A) of the Tort Claims Act provides that “[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death,” and explicitly provides that “[t]his subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-15(A). In Jaramillo v.