99 S.W.3d 640
[…] Simpson, 807 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Tex.1991). On September 3, 1998, the date of Derrick’s death, § 42(b) of the Probate Code established that a child is the child of his biological father if one of four conditions was satisfied: (1) the child is born under circumstances described by Family Code § 151.002; (2) the child is adjudicated to be the child of the father by court decree as provided by Family Code Chapter 160; (3) the child was adopted by his father; or (4) the father executed a statement of paternity as provided by Family Code § 160.202. Act of June 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1302, § 4 (1997), amended by Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 821, § 2.18 (2001).

Under the Probate Code, an heir’s property rights vest immediately upon the death of a decedent. Tex. PROB.Code Ann. § 37 (Vernon 2003) (“all the estate of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest immediately in his heirs at law”). Some provisions of the Family Code were revised or repealed after 1998 and before trial.