99 S.W.3d 640
[…] Because we have found (a) that Loretta rebutted the presumption that Michael was D.W.W.’s father, (b) that she presented sufficient evidence to create the presumption that Derrick was D.W.W.’s father, and (c) no one with standing rebutted that presumption, we find no fault with the judgment insofar as it found D.W.W. to be Derrick’s child. Teresa’s third issue is overruled.

Heirship

Teresa contends, however, that even if D.W.W. is presumed to be Derrick’s child under the Family Code, he is, nevertheless, precluded from inheriting from Derrick by the plain language of the Probate Code. Section 42(b) of the 1998 Probate Code provided: “Paternal Inheritance. (1) For the purpose of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father if .... ” Acts 1955, 54th Leg., ch. 55, amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 290, § 1, amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 24, § 25, amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 713, § 5, amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 464, § 1, amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 375, § 35, amended by Acts 1997,