666 F.3d 270
[…] In the alternative, even if we assume that Councilman abstention is indeed a mandatory doctrine, the district court’s engaging in discretionary weighing and balancing would amount to nothing more than harmless error because the district court abstained and dismissed the matter. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 61 (“[T]he court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal ... the court shall give judgment ... without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”).

C.

On appeal, Hennis argues that, for various reasons, the district court abused its discretion in applying Councilman abstention because Councilman’s comity rationale for abstention is not implicated by his jurisdictional challenge. We disagree.

1.