The trial court here did not abuse its discretion in its ruling.
Appellant contends that his sentence for aggravated assault should run concurrently with the sentence he was serving, rather than consecutively. We do not agree. We do not see why appellant should be given a free bite of the apple, and apparently the trial court felt the same way.
As far as the misdemeanor conviction, A.R.S. § 13-707 states: “A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be for a definite term to be served other than a place within custody of the department of corrections.... ” This statutory provision was apparently overlooked by the trial court and has been overlooked by trial courts in other cases.