212 N.C. App. 45
[…] Third, I conclude Defendants have failed to produce competent evidence sufficient to establish that Wells Fargo is in possession of Dobson’s promissory note. Without such evidence, Wells Fargo cannot establish it is the holder of the Note.

A. Interpretation of In re Helms and In re Adams

We have recently stated in Adams, the Uniform Commercial Code’s (“UCC”) definition of “holder” applies to foreclosure proceedings held pursuant to section 45-21.16(d) of our General Statutes. In re Adams, — N.C. App. at —, 693 S.E.2d at 709; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2009) (in order for the foreclosure to proceed, the clerk of court must find, inter alia, the existence of a “valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder” (emphasis added)). The *53UCC, as codified in our General Statues, defines a “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” N.C. Gen.