212 N.C. App. 45
[…] This discrepancy between Williams’ affidavit and the indorsement on the Note also demonstrates the danger of permitting photocopies of the promissory note to suffice as the sole evidence of possession: there is at least one assignment of Dobson’s note that is not evidenced by the photocopy of the instrument. Granted, if the Note were endorsed as Williams describes, rather than as shown on the photocopy of the Note, the instrument would still be payable to Wells Fargo, as a trustee. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-110(c)(2) (2009) (“If an instrument is payable to (i) a trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named . . . .”) (emphasis added).