57 B.R. 322
[…] While the order confirming the debtor’s chapter 13 plan does not expressly deal with the problem raised by the tax claims, the court stated on the record and noted in its proceeding memo of April 9 that the debtor’s plan was confirmed without ruling on the priority of tax claims. The court further stated that tax claims were to be paid on a priority basis until there was a successful objection to the claims. Therefore, it is clear that approval of the plan was conditional.

The precise effect of the conditional approval of the debtor’s chapter 13 plan must now be considered. Section 1328(a) provides:

(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title; or
(2) of the find specified in section 523(a)(5) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (emphasis added). This section requires the discharge, with two narrow exceptions, of “all debts provided for by the plan.” However, section 1328 must be read in conjunction with the relevant portions of section 1322 and 1325 quoted above.