73 Misc. 2d 1004
[…] The bank has employed a multi-pronged defense, (1) denying initially that it had committed usury, and (2) that even if fines are included as interest and as such exceeded statutory máximums, rights accruing to the parties under the old contract were extinguished by the stipulation between the parties which amounted to an accord and satisfaction, (3) action is barred by the Statute of Limitations as to any rights which accrued prior to September 7,1971, (4) that there was no usurious intent, and (5) the adjustment to plaintiff’s account was properly made within the 60-day period provided by section 108 (subd. 5, par. [e]).

The agreement between the parties provides for open end credit. The nature of the arrangement is described in section 108 (subd. 5, par. [a]), i. e. “A bank or trust company which operates a personal loan department pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof may establish credits under written agreements with borrowers, pursuant to which one or more loans or advances to or for the account of a borrower may be made from time to time, by means of honoring one or more checks or other written orders or requests of the borrower and may charge interest on such loans and advances at the rate permitted by paragraph (b) ” (emphasis supplied).

Paragraph (e) of subdivision 5 defines respectively what may properly be charged as interest and additional charges.