98 N.Y.2d 758 751 N.Y.S.2d 827 781 N.E.2d 892
[…] In light of the distinction in the nature and degree of culpability of the crimes, the Commissioner also rationally concluded that a trust proposal to transfer the interests in petitioner from the principals to their wives and then to a trust, which had been approved in Matter of Modern Landfill, would not have sufficiently insulated petitioner from the three principals, and would have entailed burdensome oversight on the Department to monitor compliance.

Moreover, the Commissioner’s denial of the permit did not violate Correction Law § 752 (1), (2), under which a license may not be denied on the basis of a conviction unless there is “a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license * * * or the issuance of the license * * * would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.” Section 753 of the Correction Law sets forth several factors an agency must consider in determining whether either of the two foregoing exceptions is applicable, and the Commissioner weighed these factors in finding petitioner unfit.