625 F. Supp. 608
[…] In one or two minor instances, some language of the VPS-500 crept into the CPC-1000 program. At the same time, a different program, different because of language and hardware, had to be devised. From the similarity of the modules, their structure and function and the obvious availability to Som of the VPS-500 program, it is rational to infer that it was used by Som, although not by Smith, in developing the CPC-1000 program.

Conclusions

Q-Co seeks relief on the basis of copyright infringement and misappropriation of trade secrets. As to copyright, the applicable statute, Title 17 U.S.C. 501(a) (Copyright Act of 1976) provides:

Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by Section 106 ... is an infringer of the copyright.

Section 106 of the Act provides:

The owner of a copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: (1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies ...; (2) to prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work____