Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 873, 382 (Minn.2011); see also State v. Behl, 564 N.W.2d 560, 563 (Minn.1997).
Ordinarily, “the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent.” MinmStat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2010). However, “[wjhen a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter an order certifying the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 1 (emphasis added). “When the juvenile court enters an order certifying an alleged violation, the prosecuting authority shall proceed with the case as if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court had never attached.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 7 (emphasis added). Unlike the EJJ statute,2 section 260B.125 is silent on what happens if a jury acquits the defendant of the offense expressly referenced in the certification order, but finds the defendant guilty of a different offense.