When faced with a similar silence in the “automatic certification” statute, Minn. *516Stat. § 260.015, subd. 5 (1998), we concluded that “the legislature's silence on the issue was intentional and unambiguous,” especially in light of the explicit sentencing provision in the EJJ statute. See State v. Behl, 564 N.W.2d 560, 566 (Minn.1997). Behl was charged by a delinquency petition with five criminal counts, including first-degree murder. Id. at 562. Subsequently, the prosecution filed an adult criminal complaint, pursuant to the automatic certification statute. Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 260.015, subd. 5(b) (1998) (“The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age.... ”). The jury found Behl not guilty of first-degree murder and other charges but found him guilty of “possession or operation of a short-barrelled shotgun, theft of a motor vehicle and manslaughter in the second degree.”