On August 23, 2008, Grigsby encountered the victim at a back yard party in St. Paul. Grigsby and the victim had been involved in a fight at school approximately two years earlier. When Grigsby offered to shake the victim’s hand, the victim declined the offer. After a brief “stare down,” Grigsby pulled out a .44 caliber handgun and fired six shots, one of which fatally struck the victim in the chest.
A juvenile delinquency petition was filed against Grigsby on August 27, 2008, alleging that he had committed second-degree intentional murder, Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2010). The State also moved for adult certification pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 1, which allows a juvenile court to certify “the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations.” After an evidentiary hearing, the juvenile court made findings of fact and concluded that five of the six certification factors set forth in Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4, weighed in favor of adult certification.