177 Mich. App. 339
[…] Second, plaintiff argues on appeal that the trial court erred in ruling that her lawsuit was barred because she discovered, or should have discovered, the existence of a cause of action more than six months prior to having filed suit.

MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) provides, in pertinent part:

*347An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 ... or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.

Regarding this six-month discovery rule, this Court has stated: