212 F. App'x 488
[…] Before this court, Abusada contends that the discrepancies in his application and testimony cited by the immigration judge were immaterial and faults the BIA for failing to give his application “de novo review,” apparently including the credibility determinations made by the immigration judge. Indeed, the BIA’s failure to conduct such an independent review is the gravamen of this appeal. We conclude that this argument misconstrues the function of review by the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)© (“The Board will not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigration judge, including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly erroneous.”)