120 A.3d 1287
[…] Ford v. ChartOne, Inc., 908 A.2d 72, 81 (D.C.2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). When used as a noun, “consumer” means “a person who, other than for *1290purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services ... or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” D.C.Code § 28-3901(a)(2)(A) (2015 Supp.).7 A “trade practice,” in turn, is “any act ... [involving] ... a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services.” D.C.Code § 28-3901(a)(6) (2015 Supp.). When used as an adjective, “consumer” describes anything that (as relevant here) “[a] person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” D.C.Code § 28 — 3901(a)(2)(B)(i) (2015 Supp.). Finally, “‘goods and services’ means any and all parts of the economic output of society, ... and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types.”