37 Conn. App. 162
[…] The trial court determined, however, that the plaintiff had not sustained his burden of proof with respect to the issue of liability of the defendant and, accordingly, rendered judgment in favor of the defendant. The plaintiff appealed to this court claiming that the trial court had improperly refused to grant his earlier request for a jury trial.

The dispositive issue is whether the plaintiff’s request for a jury trial was timely by virtue of having enlarged the existing issues or having raised new issues of fact in his amended complaint. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 52-215 which provides in pertinent part that “[wjhen . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party . . . .” The plaintiff claims that he should have been allowed to claim a jury trial when he sought to do so because his amended complaint enlarged already existing issues and added new issues of fact, in particular, new allegations of negligence and new specifications of injuries.