557 F.2d 1041
[…] The hashish was then removed, and the camper was reassembled.

Mr. Gallagher arrived the next morning, and after signing several papers and paying the customs fees, he drove the car through the customs gate. At that point, Mr. Gallagher was placed under arrest and taken into custody. The camper was seized by the officers.

The authority of customs inspectors to perform a border search derives from statute, 19 U.S.C. § 482, which empowers them to “stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle ... on which . . . they shall suspect there is merchandise which . shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . . . .” If such a search produces contraband items, the customs officer “shall seize and secure the same for trial.” Id.

The above-quoted passage reflects the long-recognized distinction between border searches and those taking place in interior locations.