12 Cal. App. 4th 1085
[…] Respondent then filed an action against appellants seeking to recover the balance due on her promissory notes. Appellants defended the action on the ground that respondent was barred from recovering a judgment against them by the antideficiency provisions of section 580b. Through a series of motions for summary adjudication the trial court concluded section 580b did not apply, and entered judgment in favor of respondent. This appeal followed.

Discussion

The issue in this case is whether respondent was prohibited from obtaining a deficiency judgment against appellants by section 580b. That section states, in part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property ... for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . .” Section 580b has consistently been interpreted to prohibit the vendor in a real property transaction from obtaining a deficiency judgment against a purchaser under a deed of trust given to the vendor to secure the balance of the purchase price. (Brown v.