250 Neb. 489 550 N.W.2d 13
[…] Because the facts in this case are not in dispute, the sole issue is one of statutory interpretation, a question of law in connection with which an appellate court is obligated to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below. See In re Interest of Rondell B., 249 Neb. 928, 546 N.W.2d 801 (1996). The resolution of this case turns on the interpretation of § 43-290, the stated purpose of which is to promote parental responsibility and to provide for the equitable use and availability of public money. It provides, in pertinent part:

Pursuant to the petition filed by the county attorney or any reputable person in accordance with section 43-274, whenever the care or custody of a juvenile is given by the court to someone other than his or her parent, which shall include placement with a state agency, or when a juvenile is given medical, psychological, or psychiatric study or treatment under order of the court, the court shall make a determination of support to be paid by a parent for the juvenile at the same proceeding at which placement, study, or treatment is determined or at a separate proceeding. . . .