657 F.3d 148
[…] A. The Enactment Power and the Hotel Occupancy Tax’s Substantive Reach

The Enabling Act’s grant of power to enact local hotel occupancy taxes varies based on the “class” of the political subdivision at issue. For general classification purposes, cities of the “first class” have populations of greater than 150,000, while cities of the “second class” have populations between 12,000 and 150,000. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:6-4(a), (b).6 It is undisputed that Lyndhurst is a city of the “second class” and that its enactment power is governed by N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:48F-1, which permits it to “adopt an ordinance imposing a tax ... on charges of rent for every occupancy ... of a room or rooms in a hotel.” (Emphasis added).7 Lyndhurst exercised this authority by adopting (that is, enacting) such a tax, as did each member of the putative plaintiff class.8 Even as the New Jersey legisla*152ture provided Lyndhurst with the power to enact such a tax ordinance, it (the legislature) also placed limits