657 F.3d 148
[…] See id. § 40:48E-3 (outlining the enforcement regime for cities of the “first class” and cities of the “second class” with international airports). The same enforcement power is not given to other “second class” cities like Lyndhurst. As noted, this power resides with the Director.

“In carrying] out” his authority to enforce Lyndhurst’s hotel occupancy tax, the Director is given “all the powers granted in” the Sales and Use Tax Act. Id. § 40:48F-5. This includes the power to “determine ” the amount of tax owed by a taxpayer. Id. § 54:32B-19 (emphasis added). Indeed, the Act provides that, “[i]f a return required ... is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the [Director from such information as may be available.” Id. “[S]uch determinations shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed ... shall apply to the [D]irector for a hearing, or unless the [Director of his own motion shall redetermine the same.” Id.