I. FACTS
[…] Section 554, however, does not affect all adjudications, but rather this section comes into play only in cases of adjudication which are required by statute to be determined on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing. Thus, to determine whether a § 556 hearing is required, we must examine the relevant statute to see if it requires the permit application “to be determined on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing.”
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the
United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge,- or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.
Nowhere in § 403 is any mention made of a hearing, much less of a requirement that the Corps of Engineers make their determination “on the record after an opportunity for a hearing.” Without this, § 554 of the APA does not apply, and, consequently, a § 556 hearing is not required.