I. FACTS
[…] This is something a panel *1337of this court obviously can not do. In fact, we have walked this case through the labyrinth of the APA primarily because it had not been done in the other opinions, and also to provide a proper background to discuss the appellant’s second theory on why the § 706(2)(E) substantial evidence test applies.
The appellants second proposed route to § 706(2)(E) is via § 558(c) of the APA. This section deals with determinations for applications for licenses and provides in part:
When application is made for a license required by law, the agency, with due regard for the rights and privileges of all the interested parties or adversely affected persons and within a reasonable time, shall set and complete proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title or other proceedings required by law and shall make its decision, (emphasis added).
The appellants contend that independent of § 554, a § 556 hearing is required simply because this is a license proceeding. The appellants argue in support of this contention that the language of § 558(c) means that when an application is made for a license, the agency must hold proceedings which shall be “conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 . . ..” The appellants cite to us a recent opinion of the Seventh Circuit which adopts this position. In United States Steel Corp. v. Train, 556 F.2d 822 (7th Cir. 1977), the Seventh Circuit stated:
Sections 556 and 557 are applicable for another reason: § 558(c) of the APA provides, independently of § 554 of the Act, that “[w]hen application is made for a license required by law” the agency shall hold proceedings which shall be “conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557.” Because this is a license application proceeding, §§ 556 and 557 apply whether or not § 554 does. In addition, § 706(2)(E) of the APA makes the case subject to the “substantial evidence” standard of judicial review.
Id. at 833, 834.
We do not accept the appellants’ and the Seventh Circuit’s interpretation of § 558. It seems to us that their error stems from not considering all the relevant language in that section. The Train opinion quotes § 558 as saying that when an application is made for a license, the agency “shall set and complete proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557.” This, however, is not a complete quotation of the relevant parts of § 558. A complete quote includes, “the agency . shall set and complete proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 or other proceedings required by law and shall make its decision.” (emphasis added).