446 S.W.3d 151
[…] Here, the trial court stated that a woman asked a juror, “How does it feel to convict an innocent man?” The State told the trial court that this constituted juror intimidation and that it did not want female family members of Peyronel to remain in the courtroom during testimony because it would make the jurors feel intimidated or uncomfortable. The trial court has an interest in protecting jurors from unauthorized communication that may influence their decision-making. See Tex.Code CRim. PROC. Ann. art. 36.22 (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”); Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex.Crim.App.2009) (“The primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence.”). Moreover, protecting jurors from intimidation is a sufficient reason for courtroom exclusion.