5 Neb. App. 578 561 N.W.2d 591
[…] Brief for appellant at 10. In short, Frear argues that the evidence shows that he could have assaulted the officer while the two officers were trying to arrest him.

Even if Frear assaulted Titsworth while being arrested, Frear cannot justify such an assault by claiming self-defense. *589Subsection (2) of § 28-1409 (the self-defense statute) sets forth that “[t]he use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.” The court in State v. Bear Runner, 198 Neb. 368, 252 N.W.2d 638 (1977), cited § 28-1409(2) (then codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-836(2) (Reissue 1975)) and determined that this section of Nebraska law is identical to a provision of the Model Penal Code.