5 Neb. App. 578 561 N.W.2d 591
[…] The fact that the Defendant may have been wrong in estimating the danger does not matter so long as there was a reasonable basis for what he believed and he acted reasonably in that belief.

Citing NJI2d Crim. 7.1. The district court found that the alleged assault by Frear on Titsworth occurred at the front door and concluded there was no evidence which warranted a jury instruction on self-defense.

NJI2d Crim. 7.1 is based upon Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 1995), which states in part:

(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.

Frear is entitled to have the jury instructed on his theory of defense if there is any evidence to support it. See State v. Graham, 234 Neb. 275, 450 N.W.2d 673 (1990).