OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The concerns of the defendant, Chrysler Corporation, do not preclude this court from granting the order of discontinuance requested. The provisions of subdivision (a) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law entitle the nonsettling tort-feasors in an action to an offset against their liability to the plaintiff in the amount of the settling tort-feasor’s equitable share of the liability, or the amount actually paid pursuant to or stated in the release between the settling tort-feasor and the plaintiff. Specifically, subdivision (a) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law states that when a release is given to one of two or more persons claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury “it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release * * * or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article 14 of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.” Thus, in view of the statutory “credit” to whicti. the defendant, Chrysler Corporation is entitled against its liability to the plaintiff in the Supreme Court action, no prejudice can be found to exist, and indeed, no need remains, for it to claim contribution from the decedent’s estate herein.