561 So. 2d 62
[…] Hughes, 481 So.2d 172 (La.App. 4th Cir.1985)]. Resolution of these questions will involve inquiry into the purpose of recording oyster leases, as provided in LSA-R.S. 56:423(B) & (E), Keelen v. State, Dept. of Culture, Recreation & Tourism, 463 So.2d 1287 (La.1985); State in the Interest of Bruno, 388 So.2d 784 (La.1980), while keeping in mind that the statutes must be strictly construed because in derogation of the general right of an injured party to seek recovery of damages. Keelen v. State, Dept. of Culture, Recreation and Tourism, 463 So.2d 1287 (La.1985).

LSA-R.S. 56:423(B) provides:

A lessee of oyster beds or grounds who has obtained, recorded, and marked his lease in compliance with the law shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee_

This statutory provision explicitly requires a lessee to record a lease in the public records in order to assert a "right” of action. It does not by its terms similarly require a sublessee to record a sublease.