136 Or. App. 351 901 P.2d 968
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

*354The Board did not find Paulis sen’s opinion persuasive of compensability:

“Paulissen * * * never indicates that the increased calls alone is the cause. The other cause which comprises the ‘work situation,’ according to Dr. Paulissen, is uncertainty of claimant’s employment picture. Because the uncertainty of the employment would be equated with cessation of employment, the statute excludes this factor as a cause of a compen-sable condition. Dr. Paulissen’s opinion is therefore not persuasive.”

“The statute” to which the Board referred is ORS 656.802(3), which provides, in part:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter:
“(b) Unless the employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment.”

The Board reasoned that claimant’s employment uncertainty, i.e., his concern about being laid off or transferred to a new job, was the equivalent of “cessation of employment” under ORS 656.802(3)(b), and could not properly be considered as a cause of a compensable condition.