(Emphasis supplied.) Starr contends that no objection was raised to the admission of the victim’s statement and consequently that no need arose for the trial court to explain its rationale for admitting it. He argues that “[t]he trial court’s expression of its opinion that the child’s statement had ‘sufficient indicia of reliability’ was entirely gratuitous” and constituted an opinion as to what had been proved, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. We agree.
OCGA § 17-8-57 provides:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in [the court’s] charge to the jury, to express or intimate [an] opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
The proscription set out in this Code section logically encompasses a prohibition against the court’s commentary on the veracity of a witness. In Alexander v.