226 S.W.3d 358
[…] “Legislative intent is determined ‘from the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language within the context of the entire statute without any forced or subtle construction that would extend or limit the statute’s meaning.’ ” Osborn v. Marr, 127 S.W.3d 737, 740 (Tenn.2004) (quoting State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn.2000)). “When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain language in its normal and accepted use.” Boarman v. Jaynes, 109 S.W.3d 286, 291 (Tenn.2003) (citing State v. Nelson, 23 S.W.3d 270, 271 (Tenn.2000)).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102 provides as follows:

Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-102 (2000). The State argues that because the petitioner is “detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States,” the terms of the statute prohibit a petition for writ of habeas corpus in Tennessee. This contention, however, overlooks the fact that the petitioner is also detained by process issued by this state.