226 S.W.3d 358
[…] “[I]t is a maxim of law that there is no right without a remedy,” procedural or otherwise. Memphis St. Ry. Co. v. Rapid Transit Co., 133 Tenn. 99, 179 S.W. 635, 639 (Tenn.1915). That the petitioner is not entitled to release from custody even if his petition is successful is not relevant to our analysis. Should the petitioner be entitled to relief from his state convictions, he remains a federal prisoner. His remedy would be limited to the removal of any restraint on his liberty by virtue of his offenses in Tennessee. Tennessee Code Annotated *365section 29-21-122 provides that upon the grant of habeas corpus relief, the petitioner “shall be remanded to custody ... [i]f it appears the party is detained by virtue of process issued by a court or judge of the United States, in a case where such court or judge has exclusive jurisdiction.” Thus, under the terms of this statute, the petitioner would remain in custody on his federal convictions.

The Petitioner’s Claim

Because the petition was dismissed for a lack of jurisdiction, the trial court did not consider the merits of the claim.