Section 36-12-40 reads, in pertinent part:
[…] Because the trial court entered a permanent injunction granting the News the relief it requested, the appeal from the earlier denial of a preliminary injunction is moot and will be dismissed. The News argues that its appeal is not moot because, it says, the timeliness of the release of the documents is significant, but any decision we might render would not result in an enforceable judgment. The only judgment now capable of having any effect is the permanent injunction, and we decline to express an advisory opinion on the preliminary injunction under the circumstances of this case.
Section 36-12-40 reads, in pertinent part:
“Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”
In Stone v. Consolidated Publishing Co., 404 So.2d 678, 680 (Ala.1981), this Court rejected the argument that § 36-12-40 applies only to “such public records as are required by law to be kept by public officials. Code 1975, § 41-13-1.” (Emphasis in original.)