INTRODUCTION
[…] CSCA has obtained accreditation by ACICS, an independent national institution accrediting organization recognized by the United States Secretary of Education. It has also been approved by the CBPPVE pursuant to Education Code section 94915 and title 5 of the California Code of Regulations section 73410.
In order for an entity to be designated a “college,” it must apply to and be approved by the CBPPVE to fulfill the declared legislative intent. (Educ. Code, § 94050.) Section 94705 of the Education Code provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the effective integration of private postsecondary education into all aspects of California’s educational system and to foster and improve the educational programs and services of these institutions while protecting the citizens of the state from fraudulent or substandard operations.”
It is abundantly apparent that California encourages and validates institutions offering a variety of fields of study and, in compliance with the operative regulation, permits institutions to be designated and recognized as a “college.”