Colonel Muth filed a motion to dismiss, but agreed that action on the motion
[…] Since 1 October 1959 defendant Muth has been Commanding Officer of the Army Chemical Center at Edgewood, where the Government owns, maintains and operates a sewage disposal plant and a water supply plant of sufficient size and capacity to create a surplus of such services beyond the needs of the Government. The applicable statute, 10 U.S.C.A. § 2481, authorizes the Secretary of the Army or his designee to “sell or contract to sell to purchasers within or in the immediate vicinity of an activity of the Army * * * any of the following utilities and related services, if it is determined that they are not available from another * * * source and that the sale is in the interest of national defense or in the public interest: * * * (4) Water. (5) Sewage and garbage disposal.” The proceeds of such sales “shall be credited to the appropriation currently available for the supply of that utility or service.”