951 F. Supp. 2d 255
[…] If any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either—
(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or
(B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b) (emphasis added).

Thus, by its plain language, the statute does not provide a cause of action when a hospital does not stabilize an emergency medical condition that it negligently failed to diagnose. An emergency medical condition is “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in ... serious impairment to bodily functions, or ... serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part....” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1).

Plaintiffs allege that “CKM was sent home from that first ER visit suffering from an undiagnosed emergency medical condition that was not stabilized although it was clear from the laboratory results done at the facility that she was already in renal failure.”