76 So. 3d 762
[…] (j) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any grounds of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding or remedy.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99 — 39—5(1)(a)—(j) (Supp. 2011). In the instant case, Mangum did not dispute his conviction, sentence, plea, or any of the other grounds under the PCR statute. Rather, Mangum asserted a racial-discrimination claim. Therefore, the circuit court erred in treating Mangum’s petition as one for post-conviction relief.

¶ 8. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(4) (Supp.2011), “[i]f the motion received by the clerk does not substantially comply with the requirements of this section, it shall be returned to the petitioner if a judge of the court so directs, together with a statement of the reason for its return.” Mangum’s petition was not one seeking relief under the PCR statute, but an attempt to file a lawsuit against the Board and four of its members alleging constitutional violations based on his race.