Next, we turn to the determination that respondent suffers from a dangerous mental disorder requiring commitment in a secure facility. To support a dangerous mental disorder finding, petitioner must demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, “that [the respondent] currently suffers from a ‘mental illness’ as that term is defined in [Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20)], and . . . that because of such condition he [or she] currently constitutes a physical danger to himself [or herself] or others” (CPL 330.20 [1] [c]; see Matter of Amir F., 94 AD3d 1209, 1210 [2012]; Matter of Arto ZZ., 24 AD3d 947, 947-948 [2005], lv denied 6 NY3d 707 [2006]). Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20) defines “mental illness” as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.” Petitioner “may meet its burden of proving that a [respondent] poses a current threat to himself [or herself] or others ... by presenting proof of a history of prior relapses into violent behavior, substance abuse or dangerous activities upon release or termination of psychiatric treatment”