Background
[…] As a judicially created doctrine, the requirement of exhaustion reflects courts’ reluctance to usurp an agency’s power by meddling in the agency’s affairs before the issue is ripe for judicial determination. See, e.g., Sandvik Steel Co. v. United States, 164 F.3d 596 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe v. United States, 28 CIT 627, 342 F.Supp.2d 1191 (2004). Federal courts therefore usually require parties to exhaust their administrative remedies before appealing.
This Court has the benefit of specific statutory support for the exhaustion doctrine. See, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”).
In determining, case-by-case, when exhaustion is “appropriate,” the Court has “generally taken a strict view of the need for parties to exhaust their remedies by raising all arguments in a timely fashion so that they may be appropriately addressed by the agency.”