15 Wash. App. 254
[…] Only in a few limited situations has this Court allowed outright seizure without opportunity for a prior hearing.

(Footnote omitted.) See Mitchell v. W.T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 40 L. Ed. 2d 406, 94 S. Ct. 1895 (1974); Thompson v. DeHart, 84 Wn.2d 931, 530 P.2d 272 (1975).

Until adequate notice, actual or constructive, is given, the court has no jurisdiction to proceed to judgment. Ware v. Phillips, 77 Wn.2d 879, 468 P.2d 444 (1970),4 and authority cited therein. RCW 4.28.110 requires that the “publication shall also contain a brief statement of the object of the action.” To state that object as an action for divorce complies with the requirements of due process where the only result sought is a dissolution.