80 Va. Cir. 527
[…] App. LEXIS 33 (January 26, 2010).

Analysis

The Commonwealth argues that the transcript of the DMV record is non-testimonial evidence that is admissible without confrontation to prove Defendant’s prior habitual offender determination by the DMV and conviction of driving after being declared an habitual offender. (Commw.’s Br. 3, 7, January 25, 2010.) Defendant disagrees on the ground that the transcript is testimonial and cites portions of Virginia Code § 46.2-384 in support of the argument that the transcript is generated for use at trial: (1) that a law enforcement officer shall request a DMV transcript whenever “a necessary element of the offense charged is that the defendant was previously convicted of the same or similar offense” and (2) that the DMV furnishes the DMV transcript to the Commonwealth’s attorney “to be held available for the Court in which the person is to be tried for the violation or charge.” (Def.’s Br. 2, 4, March 5, 2010.)

A “testimonial statement” is one made with the intent that it be used at trial.