80 Va. Cir. 527
[…] Id. at 2540. The DMV record was not created for the sole purpose of providing evidence against Defendant at trial. Although the transcript of the DMV record may be used in litigation, as shown by Virginia Code § 46.2-384, the DMV record is created and maintained for the DMV’s regulatory purposes, such as the administration of the driver’s license, registration, and title laws. See Virginia Code § 46.2-200; Hr’g Tr. 38-42, Oct. 22, 2009.

The DMV records are kept for the DMV’s administrative purposes, which include the “administration of the motor vehicle license, registration, and title laws; the issuance, suspension, and revocation of driver’s licenses; the examination of applicants for and holders of driver’s licenses; the administration, training, disciplining, and assignment of examiners of applicants for driver’s licenses; the administration of the safety responsibility laws, fuel tax laws, the provisions of this title relating to transportation safety, and dealer licensing laws; the registration of *533carriers of passengers or property and vehicles ... and any other services that may be required to create a single point of contact for motor carriers operating within and without the Commonwealth, including the operation of permanent and mobile motor carrier service centers.” Virginia Code § 46.2-200.

Defendant’s DMV record would still exist, regardless of whether Defendant was ever prosecuted.