Respondent (Deschutes County) objected to the petition on the ground that the unit requested by OSEA is inappropriate. After a hearing, ERB dismissed the petition, reaffirming its earlier decision that the larger group is an appropriate bargaining unit and concluding that the proposed smaller unit is not an appropriate unit in that it would fragment the work force. OSEA appeals from that determination.
At the outset, the County contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review ERB’s determination because that determination is not an appealable "final order” as required by ORS 183.480(1), which provides:
"Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form, under this section and ORS 183.490 and 183.500. A petition for rehearing or reconsideration need not be filed as a condition of judicial review unless specifically otherwise provided by statute or agency rule.”
In support of its argument, the county relies on Lane Council of Governments v. Lane Council Govts Emp. Assn., 277 Or 631, 561 P2d 1012, 278 Or 335, 563 P2d 729 (1977), and Klamath Co. v. Laborers Inter.