717 F.3d 1070
[…] A defendant cannot be forced to stand trial unless he has both (1) “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him” and (2) “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.” Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960) (per curiam); see Indiana v. Edwards, 554 U.S. 164, 169-70, 128 S.Ct. 2379, 171 L.Ed.2d 345 (2008). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), “[i]f, after the [competency] hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General.”

Here, in finding that Gillenwater was incompetent to stand trial under § 4241(d), the district court considered a single incomplete psychological report, the testimony of the psychologist who prepared the report, and Gillenwater’s conduct in the courtroom.