319 F. Supp. 2d 893
[…] This order reiterates my prior ruling, incorporating a discussion of the conflicting decision by other judges in this District.

Count 3 of the complaint alleges violation of-18 U.S.C. § 2512. To understand the parties’ arguments on this question, it is necessary to look at the statutory scheme of the Wire and Electronic Communications Interception Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. Section 2511 of this Act criminalizes a category of conduct relating to the interception of electronic communications. Section 2512 of the Act criminalizes conduct relating to the manufacture and use of communication intercepting devices. Specifically, § 2512(l)(b) makes criminal the conduct-of a person who intentionally “manufactures, assembles, possesses, or'sells ... any ... device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of ... electronic eommunicá-tions ...”

In addition to the criminal penalties imposed by' the above two sections, § 2520 of the Act creates a private right of action.