154 F. Supp. 2d 834
[…] See Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318, 101 S.Ct. 1124, 67 L.Ed.2d 258 (1981).

The instant case involves a transport of goods from an adjacent foreign country to the United States by ground, an area not regulated by the I.C.C. Plaintiffs in other cases have tried to bring such cases under the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 11707. That Amendment governs cases where: “the actual loss or injury to the property [is] caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivery carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706 (emphasis added). Here, the goods were transported from an adjacent foreign country, namely Canada, into the United States.