265 A.2d 320
[…] Thus, under the factual findings in this case, claimant is not entitled to recover the amounts designated in § 2326(a) for the loss of a hand (220 weeks) and in addition compensation for a partial loss of an arm (up to 250 weeks) for injury to the same extremity. Rather, the award must have reasonable relationship to the 220 weekly payments available for the total loss of the hand and the 250 weekly payments available for total loss of the entire extremity.

Subsections (a) and (d) of § 2326, when read together, indicate that a claimant is entitled to benefits for the loss of a member and for the impairment, without loss, of a member. Compensation for the latter “shall bear such relation to the number of weeks stated in the schedule set forth in subsection (a) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule”. The injury to claimant’s arm and hand is a permanent impairment of the usefulness and physical function of a member which falls into one of the classes specified in § 2326 (a), i. e. an “arm” meaning, as used in the *323statute, the entire extremity.