265 A.2d 320
[…] For the loss of two or more of such members, not constituting total disability, 66% percent of wages during the aggregate of the period specified for each.” (19 Del.C. § 2326)

The statute appears to provide that where a person loses two of the specified members he may recover awards for each loss. However, because the term “arm” may apply to the arm alone or to the entire extremity, it is necessary to study the other parts of the section to determine what is meant by the word “arm” as used in this statute.

The other subsections of § 2326 involving specific members assist the Court to ascertain the legislative intent. They read as follows:

“(b) Amputation to the ankle or any part of the foot, not including the toes, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot. Amputation above the ankle shall be considered as the loss of a leg.
(c) Total loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg or eye.
(d) In all other cases of permanent injury of the classes specified in subsection (2) of this section, or when the usefulness of a member or any physical function is permanently impaired the compensation shall bear such relation to the number of weeks stated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule.
(e) Unless the Board otherwise determines from the facts, the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs or both eyes, or an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs, or both arms, or one leg and one arm, or an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity, shall constitute total disability for work, to be compensated according to the provisions of section 2324 of this title.
Amputation between tthe palmer surface of the hand and the shoulder shall be *322considered as the loss of an arm, and compensation shall be paid for such injury for a period of 250 weeks. Amputation for 50 percent of the palmer surface of the hand shall be considered as the loss of the hand and compensation shall be paid for a period of 220 weeks.”