647 F.3d 202
[…] Nat’l Fed’n of the Blind of Tex., 682 F.Supp.2d at 708 (citing Randall v. Sorrell, 548 U.S. 230, 262, 126 S.Ct. 2479, 165 L.Ed.2d 482 (2006)). This was error.

Whether unconstitutional provisions of a state statute are severable “is of course a matter of state law.” Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 121, 123 S.Ct. 2191, 156 L.Ed.2d 148 (2003). In Texas, sever-ability of statutes is governed by § 311.032 of the Texas Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.032. Relevant here, § 311.032(c) provides:

In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonsevera*211bility, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.

Id. at 311.032(c); Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tex.1999) (“[I]f any provision of the statute is held to be invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions that can properly be given effect in the absence of the invalid provisions.”). Thus, the proper inquiry under Texas law focuses on whether, if one provision of a statute is invalid, the remaining provisions can still be given effect in the absence of the invalid provision.