41 Conn. App. 361
[…] Raguseo, 225 Conn. 114, 122, 622 A.2d 519 (1993), quoting State v. Asherman, 193 Conn. 695, 731, 478 A.2d 227 (1984), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1050, 105 S. Ct. 1749, 84 L. Ed. 2d 814 (1985). General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

A

The defendant first contends that the three judge panel applied an incorrect standard in evaluating his affirmative defense. As the defendant concedes, the panel’s verdict first set forth the correct standard for evaluating an extreme emotional disturbance defense as found in § 53a-54a (a).