868 So. 2d 381
[…] Id. Where a circuit or chancery court exceeds its authority and overturns an agency action, this Court will reverse and reinstate the agency’s order. Id.

ANALYSIS

I. Introduction to Mississippi Underground Storage Tank Act.

¶ 14. The Mississippi Underground Storage Tank Act of 1988 is codified at Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 49-17-401 through 49-17-435 (Rev.2003) (the “Act”). The Act created the Trust Fund, which is a form of financial assurance for owners of underground storage tanks. Miss.Code Ann. § 49-17-405(1) (Rev.2003). Our consideration is focused on the interpretation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 49-17-405(2), which provides:

The owner of the underground storage tank shall not be liable to the department for such costs if the owner was in substantial compliance on the date on which the discharge of motor fuels which necessitates the cleanup was reported to [MDEQ], Otherwise owners are responsible for reimbursement and the reimbursed monies shall go back into the [Trust Fund].

¶ 15. Thus, the Act authorizes the Commission to determine whether owners of underground storage tanks are in “substantial compliance” with the regulations and whether cleanup costs may be reimbursed by the Trust Fund.