868 So. 2d 381
[…] The Commission argues that it found that its decision was based on the fact that Desai made virtually no effort to comply. While Desai did pay the required fees and installed equipment, he did not comply with what the Commission considered to be the most important aspects of the Act, leak detection monitoring and record keeping requirements.

¶ 26. The term “good faith” is commonly used. Like many terms of general reference, some statutes may specifically define the term and other statutes may not. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 1-3-65 provides that “[a]ll words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.”

¶ 27. Desai urges us to apply the definition of “good faith,” established in Mississippi’s Uniform Commercial Code, where good faith is defined as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” Miss.Code Ann. § 75-1-201(19) (Rev.2002).