693 F. Supp. 1442
[…] Sea-Land now seeks a judgment which: (1) awards Sea-Land payment of its freight charges in the amount of $27,623.27; (2) awards Sea-Land payment of its discharge, surveying, handling, and storage charges in the amount of $15,329.10; and (3) permits the cargo of coffee at issue and presently held in storage in New Orleans to be sold to pay the aforesaid awards.

Sea-Land claims no title to the coffee at issue, but rather asserts a possessory maritime lien solely for payment of its expenses in shipping, handling, and storing the coffee pursuant to section 7-307(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides in relevant part that:

[a] carrier has a lien on the goods covered by a bill of lading for charges subsequent to the date of its receipt of the goods for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal charges) and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law.

N.Y.U.C.C.Law § 7-307(1) (McKinney 1964). Sea-Land justifies the coffee’s detention in New Orleans pursuant to the “restraint of princes” provision of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act (“COGSA”) and the “government orders” provision of the Bill of Lading for the coffee.