129 Cal. App. 4th 1458
[…] We reach this conclusion because the merger doctrine (whereby existing easements are extinguished when title to the easement and the servient tenement merge in the same person) requires a unity of title, in that title and ownership of both tenements must be coextensive and equal in validity, quality, right to possession, and all other characteristics. We conclude that the law that has developed around the merger doctrine (which addresses termination of existing easements) should apply to the question of creation of easements.

The merger doctrine is codified in section 811, which states, “A servitude is extinguished: [f] 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person . . . .”

Case law says merger requires a unity of title. Thus, plaintiffs cite, for example, Leggio v.