122 Ill. App. 2d 197
[…] “. . . should have been instructed that they must find that the defendant had the intention to engage in conduct the result of which. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.),

and that the instruction and statute was violative of due process. The court said:

“In our opinion, neither the statute nor the instructions violated the constitutional rights of the defendant,”

and further noted that intent may be implied from the character of the act. It may be pointed out that the comment of the Drafting Committee of the Code concerning the section at issue said that the word “knows” as used in § 9-1 (a) (2) is defined in chapter 38, § 4-5 (b) as,

“. . . consciously aware that such result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct.”

The act of shooting while consciously aware of the probable result, we believe, sufficiently charges an intent to do the act for purposes of defendant’s argument.